Tarmac specialist now circuit top gun
18/07/2009 at 7:30:34 AM:

South Australian tarmac rally ace Steve Glenney has taken pole position for the first race of round two of the Boylan Traffic Solutions Australian Manufacturers Championship for Production Cars at Eastern Creek today Saturday July 18. Driving an Alan Heaphy prepared new Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 10, the 2009 Targa Tasmania winner’s 1 minute 44.0390 second lap was almost a second faster than his Ralliart team mate and Bathurst 12 Hour winner Rod Salmon from New South Wales.

Behind the two Class A1 High Performance All Wheel Drive cars was Anthony Loscialp (NSW) in his Class A2 High Performance Rear Wheel Drive Holden HSV Clubsport R8 who edged ahead of the Pro Duct Evo 10 of Queenslander Mark King and series leader Garry Holt’s BMW 355i which won the Australian Production Car Championship in 2007.

Sixth fastest was Bob Pearson (NSW) in the team Pro Duct Evo 10 in his first run since crashing in the Bathurst 12 Hour while electrical problems hampered Lee Castle’s stint in the WBR Subaru Impreza and restricted the Queenslander to seventh just ahead of the Jim Pollicina and Steve Briffa HSV Clubsports and the fastest of the Class B Hot Hatches and Sedans Ford Falcon FG XR6 Turbo.

The latter’s nearest rival Queenslander Jake Camilleri in the giant killing Mazda 3 MPS was only one position away in 11th – it being faster that the HSV Coupe of Barry Nesbitt, Marty Miller’s Clubsport, Jim Hunter’s Impreza and the Falcon GT of Chris Delfsma.

Peter O’Donnell was playing a lone hand in the BMW 130i after his team boss Allan Shepherd heavily crashed the second GWS back car in practice. Class C for Production Sports was easily taken by Colin Osborne’s Toyota Celica ahead of team mate Stuart Jones, the Honda Integra Type S of Terry Conroy and Trevor Keen’s Mini Cooper S.

AUSTRALIAN MANUFACTURERS CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND TWO QUALIFYING

1 Steve Glenney (SA) Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 10 1:44.0390
2 Rod Salmon (NSW) Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 10 1:44.9815
3 Anthony Loscialpo (NSW) Holden VY Clubsport R8 1:46.0214
4 Mark King (QLD) Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 10 1:46.0428
5 Garry Holt (NSW) BMW 335i 1:46.1136
6 Bob Pearson (NSW) Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 10 1:46.3824
7 Lee Castle (NSW) Subaru WRX STi 1:46.6165
8 Jim Pollicina (NSW) Holden VY Clubsport R8 1:47.1641
9 Steve Briffa (NSW) Holden VE Clubsport R8 1:47.1782
10 Jeremy Gray (NSW) Ford Falcon FG XR6 Turbo 1:47.2097
11 Jake Camilleri (QLD) Mazda 3 MPS 1:47.6140
12 Barry Nesbitt (NSW) Holden HSV GTS Coupe 1:48.3833
13 Marty Miller (NSW) Holden VZ Clubsport R8 1:48.7572
14 Jim Hunter (NSW) Subaru WRX STi 1:48.8746
15 Chris Delfsma (NSW) Falcon Falcon BF GT 1:49.2720
16 David Ryan (NSW) Ford Falcon BF XR6 Turbo 1:50.2080
17 Peter O’Donnell (NSW) BMW 130i 1:52.6743
18 Colin Osborne (NSW) Toyota Celica 1:53.5627
19 Stuart Jones (NSW) Toyota Celica 1:55.7906
20 Terry Conroy (NSW) Honda Integra Type S 1:57.4172
21 Trevor Keene (NSW) Mini Cooper S 1:57.5094

CLASS A1 High Performance Vehicles All Wheel Drive (under $125k)
1 Steve Glenney (SA) Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 10 1:44.0390

CLASS A2 High Performance Vehicles Rear Wheel Drive (under $125k)
1 Anthony Loscialpo (NSW) Holden VY Clubsport R8 1:46.0214

CLASS B Hot Hatches and Sedans
1 Jeremy Gray (NSW) Ford Falcon FG XR6 Turbo 1:47.2097

CLASS C Production Sports
1 Colin Osborne (NSW) Toyota Celica 1:53.5627

AUSTRALIAN MANUFACTURERS CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND TWO TIMETABLE
Saturday July 18 – Practice 9:50 – Qualifying 12:35 – Race One (9 laps) 15:40
Sunday July 19 – Race Two (9 laps) 11:29 – Race Three (9 laps) 14:14
 
 
Website © Copyright 2007-2008 Race Torque Media. Content © Copyright 2007-2008 Shannons Nationals
| Contact the Shannons Nationals | Series Official Documents |